Enquiry »

Product Description

Sri Sri Ayurveda Organic Neem Tablet

Skin Tonic

Batch No.:  ONE01/14
Mfg. Date:  Aug-14
Expiry Date: Jul-17

Latin Name: Azadirachta Indica
Family: Meliaceae
Common Name: Neem, Nimb
English Name: Margosa tree

According to Ayurveda, Neem purifies the blood and supports the healthy skin. Neem has extensively used in Ayurveda, Unani and homoeopathic medicine. The Sanskrit name of Neem tree is “Arishtha” meaning “reliever of skickness”. The importance of the neem tree has been recongnized by US National Academy of Sciences, which published a report in 1992 entitled “Neem – a tree for solving global problems”.

Medicinal Uses

Various parts of the neem tree have been used as traditional Ayurvedic medicine in India. Neem oil, the bark and leaf extracts have been therapeutically used as folk medicine to control leprosy, intestinal helminthiasis, respiratory disorders, constipation and also as a general healthpromoter. Its use for the treatment of rheumatism, chronic syphilitic sores andindolent ulcer has also been evident. Neem oil finds use to control various skin infections. Bark, leaf, root, flower and fruit together cure bloodmorbidity, biliary afflictions, itching, skin ulcers, burning sensation.

Secret to great skin is not only the use of external personal care products. For healthy and glowing skin the body has tobe detoxified regularly. Sri Sri Ayurveda Organic Neem tablets purify the blood and hence keep your body healthy and your skin glowing and supple. Neem is mentioned in most Ayurvedic formulations for the treatment of skin disorders, because of its detoxifying properties. The growth of acne causing bacteria is inhibited by Neem. The antioxidant and reduction of gastric acid production properties of the Neem are effective in healing ulcers. It is also very effective in Urinary disorders. Apart from being a general health promoter, neem helps maintain healthy blood sugar levels. Neem is nature’s systemic purifier, supporting the natural cleansing mechanisms of our skin and internal organs. Neem is a bitter tonic herb that clears toxins, while supporting the body’s natural inflammation response and its ability to heal wounds. 

A part of sale proceeds support The Art of Living Foundation's rural & social welfare projects worldwide.


 

Related Products

Not Available